Due to our current caseload, our office simply does not the have the resources
[…] However, what is the appropriate timeline of notification for a landlord to inform his or her tenants?

Due to our current caseload, our office simply does not the have the resources
needed to dedicate to any additional tenant legal matters.
Any tenant-specific legal matters should be referred to the following organization:
Lawyer Referral Service Online (available 24/7) — https://www.floridabar.org/public/lrs/
or Phone (800) 342-8011 Monday through Friday 8:00 a.m. to 5:30 p.m.

According to Section 83.51 of the Florida Statutes:

“(2)(a) Unless otherwise agreed in writing, in addition to the requirements of subsection (1), the landlord of a dwelling unit other than a single-family home or duplex shall, at all times during the tenancy, make reasonable provisions for:

1. The extermination of rats, mice, roaches, ants, wood-destroying organisms, and bedbugs. When vacation of the premises is required for such extermination, the landlord is not liable for damages but shall abate the rent. The tenant must temporarily vacate the premises for a period of time not to exceed 4 days, on 7 days’ written notice, if necessary, for extermination pursuant to this subparagraph.”

In lay man’s terms, the landlord is to inform his or her tenants of their expected evacuation via written notice at least 7 days in advance. In addition, this evacuation cannot last longer than 4 days, and the tenants will not be charged the cost of rent for that time.